Easier way to model when connecting 400+ channels?

All topics specific to modeling questions in Enterprise Dynamics
Post Reply
RonZ
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 28 March, 2011 - 14:11

Easier way to model when connecting 400+ channels?

Post by RonZ »

(See attachement for Model)
Enable channels to understand the question.

On the right you will see LXF L1 there will be a total of 13 more of these set ups which means there will be 13 times that many channels and lines and it will get to crazy to connect everything. On top of that will every silo be connected to eachother which I haven't done yet.

My question is is there an easier way to connect these LXF # when I add 13 more of them to the silos? I like spaghetti but this is getting crazy!.

Another question regarding the input through my Arrivallist in LXF1. In this case there should be up to 3 inputs every 30 min, but I am not sure if it wil retrieve all 3 if it's set up like this?

Arrival Time/Atom Name/Quantity/Channel
0 0 0 1
0 0 0 1
0 0 0 1
1800 0 0 1
1800 0 0 1
1800 0 0 1
3600 RMC9994 4 1
3600 RMC9105 11 1
3600 0 0 1
5400 0 0 1
5400 0 0 1
5400 0 0 1

Regards,

Ron
Attachments
Resin10c.mod
(248.3 KiB) Downloaded 415 times
JeroenSteenbakkers
Posts: 16
Joined: Tuesday 11 January, 2011 - 09:34

Re: Easier way to model when connection 400+ channels?

Post by JeroenSteenbakkers »

hello ron,

at first i would like to give you a tip: if you press the right mouse button on the central channel (the yellow one ) you will see all the connections.

if you would like to connect many channel you can use a code for this in the interact windows (shift + F6).

if you select one or more atoms you can refer to this atom using selectedatoms(1) or selectedatoms(2)

for instance if you would like to connect al you silo to the Lijn1 usage you should select all the silos an perform the following code.

Code: Select all

repeat(
 NoSelectedAtoms,
 do(
  setchannels(nric(SelectedAtoms(count)), nroc(SelectedAtoms(count)) + 1, SelectedAtoms(count)),
  Connect(nroc(selectedatoms(count)) , selectedatoms(count), count + 1, AtomByName([Lijn1 usage], Model))
 )
)
you can select multiple atoms by holding the right mouse button an dragging the mouse
JeroenSteenbakkers
Posts: 16
Joined: Tuesday 11 January, 2011 - 09:34

Re: Easier way to model when connecting 400+ channels?

Post by JeroenSteenbakkers »

ron,

regarding you second questions. this will work as you mentioned. However you should fill in a quantity for the arrival.
Post Reply