Global speed setting

All topics specific to modeling questions in Enterprise Dynamics
Post Reply
Fischl.Riedhammer
Posts: 11
Joined: Monday 17 February, 2014 - 15:34

Global speed setting

Post by Fischl.Riedhammer »

Hello,

I create a model with a high amount of conveyors.
Most conveyors run with the same Speed.
This speed is preliminary. So it could change several times during design.

It takes long time to change the speed in every converor manually.
So I would set one global speed for all involved conveyors.

My solution is to take the speed value in a tabel an read the cell into the speed menu.

This works well in "normal" conveyors (in advance I checked it with corner transfer units too -> works also)
But it don´t works in "advanced" conveyors.
I get all the time the message: "Speed must be >0"

I bypass this Problem at advanced conveyors with a script in the entry Trigger:
Conveyors_ChangeSpeed(c, cell(1,1,in(2,c)))

Than the speed will be read out off the table and Woks as it shoud do.

This is a very inelegant way to set a global Speed.
Is there a way to do it better?

In the attached Modell the first (green) conveyor is without global speed
The second is a Standard accumulating conveyor (global speed works)
The third is a advanced accumulating conveyor with my sollution on entry Trigger (global speed works)
The fourth is the non working advanced accumulating conveyor
Attachments
Global Speed setting.mod
(44.8 KiB) Downloaded 331 times
User avatar
HarryBunnik
Posts: 362
Joined: Monday 07 February, 2011 - 11:22

Re: Global speed setting

Post by HarryBunnik »

Hello,

I'm a bit surprised to hear that the reference to a table was not working for you, since I do that quite often, also with advanced conveyors. Are you sure that the value in the table was filled at the moment your tried to set it? Because it also works well when I try the cell reference in the example model you've provided.

And perhaps it's an option to refer to a table using the alias, instead of using a channel to make a reference. This is easier when you have a lot of conveyors in your model, since it saves you from connecting all conveyors to the table.

Regards,

Harry
Fischl.Riedhammer
Posts: 11
Joined: Monday 17 February, 2014 - 15:34

Re: Global speed setting

Post by Fischl.Riedhammer »

Hello,

thank you for the Input with the alias.

To your comment:
I tried it several times in various conditions.
(with empty table, full table, different speeds, ...)

I use ED8 could this be the reason?
Maybe it´s a bug that not occure in ED9 any more
User avatar
HarryBunnik
Posts: 362
Joined: Monday 07 February, 2011 - 11:22

Re: Global speed setting

Post by HarryBunnik »

Hello,

No, I use ED 8.2.5, so that shouldn't be a difference I think. But with me it is working in the example model you send along, but for you still not?

Regards,

Harry
User avatar
HarryBunnik
Posts: 362
Joined: Monday 07 February, 2011 - 11:22

Re: Global speed setting

Post by HarryBunnik »

Ok, sorry. My fault. I adjusted the wrong field...

That is an "error" in the GUI. It checks the code that is entered, but at that point the reference to "in(2,c)" is not valid. As a result it sees a value of 0, and complains about that.

But when you use an alias, it will be circumvented.

Regards,

Harry
Fischl.Riedhammer
Posts: 11
Joined: Monday 17 February, 2014 - 15:34

Re: Global speed setting

Post by Fischl.Riedhammer »

I tried it with alias.

So it works.

Thanks a lot
Post Reply