S

All topics dealing with installation, configuration and licensing of Enterprise Dynamics
Post Reply
BenjaminRogiers
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 05 April, 2012 - 19:53

S

Post by BenjaminRogiers »

Hello,

I'm using a student version for a project I'm working on for school. I'm running some simulations using the experiment wizard.
I want to log several parameters like AvgStay, AvgContent,... (the standard defined parameters). General history in the Simulation tab is turned on and all atoms in the model are selected.
When I run the simulations I get an error that general history is not turned on, which is not true.
I can not simulate the 100 runs that I want to, unless I click each time on the error and click on continue experiment.

My operating system is Windows 7 64 bit. I have tried running ED on Windows XP as a virtual machine, but I still encounter the same errors. I have tried running as adminstrator, changing the read-rights for my folder where the model is in, the ED folder, the work directory.

I have included the model as an attachment.

Hopefully there's a solution to my problem, thanks in advance!

Benjamin
Attachments
model_goed.mod
(84.62 KiB) Downloaded 479 times

User avatar
MatthijsJongboer
Posts: 180
Joined: Thursday 11 November, 2010 - 14:12

Re: S

Post by MatthijsJongboer »

Hello Benjamin,
You are (unintentionally) using a combination of the experiment wizard and history recorder.
The history recorder is used for a single run while the experiment wizard uses multiple runs.
The problem is in the experiment settings for 'Coating machine'.
Here you use several own defined PFM using TimeForStatus. This 4DScript command uses the history file created with the history recorder.
Since either the history recorder or the experiment wizard is used, this presents a problem. The check throws the warning that the history is not turned on.
When you want to include the status in the experiment, simply select the PFM '[STATUS]'.

BenjaminRogiers
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 05 April, 2012 - 19:53

Re: S

Post by BenjaminRogiers »

Thank you for your answer, the problem is fixed!

Benjamin

Post Reply