scenario manager errors

All topics specific to modeling questions in Enterprise Dynamics
MichatM
Posts: 8
Joined: Monday 09 December, 2013 - 16:05

scenario manager errors

Postby MichatM » Thursday 07 May, 2015 - 14:21

Hi,

2 weeks ago scenario manager was working just fine. Now it gives two errors: I/O error 32. and I/O error 112.
Does anyone know these errors?

Regards,
Micha

User avatar
HarryBunnik
Posts: 216
Joined: Monday 07 February, 2011 - 11:22

Re: scenario manager errors

Postby HarryBunnik » Friday 08 May, 2015 - 10:39

Hello Micha,

The error I/O 32 might indicate that a file you're writing to is already opened somewhere.

The error I/O 112 can mean that either the location you're writing to is full or that you have no permission to write/delete there.

I hope this helps you

Regards,

Harry

MichatM
Posts: 8
Joined: Monday 09 December, 2013 - 16:05

Re: scenario manager errors

Postby MichatM » Tuesday 12 May, 2015 - 09:23

Thank you, now it works again:)

regards,
Micha

MichatM
Posts: 8
Joined: Monday 09 December, 2013 - 16:05

Re: scenario manager errors

Postby MichatM » Wednesday 27 May, 2015 - 13:39

Hi,

Sometimes I get this error message when running experiments in scenario manager.

4DScript:error at "Do":Access violation at address 00A86EEF in module 'EDDev.exe'. Read of address 00000000

after clicking 'OK' scenario manager continues running. No results are lost.

I think it is a problem with the network connection, but maybe you can confirm?

Regards,
Micha

User avatar
HarryBunnik
Posts: 216
Joined: Monday 07 February, 2011 - 11:22

Re: scenario manager errors

Postby HarryBunnik » Wednesday 27 May, 2015 - 15:01

Ha Micha,

Not necessarily. I would say it's an error in the model, which makes ED use an incorrect atom pointer value (a reference to an atom that is no longer existing for some reason, quite often it's a vtp(####) to an incorrect atom pointer). Those are the things that cause such errors. I don't think it's your network.

Regards,

Harry

Helbe
Posts: 6
Joined: Tuesday 21 February, 2017 - 12:02

Re: scenario manager errors

Postby Helbe » Tuesday 18 April, 2017 - 15:34

Hi,

I am trying to use the scenario manager, but when I try to run the scenario I get the error "Could not find Enterprise Dynamics executable in the registry", I have tried to search for the problem but I cannot find any information.

What can I do to use the scenario manager?

Thanks!

User avatar
HarryBunnik
Posts: 216
Joined: Monday 07 February, 2011 - 11:22

Re: scenario manager errors

Postby HarryBunnik » Thursday 04 May, 2017 - 08:26

Ha Helbe,

To allow the scenario manager to work, it needs to be started as administrator. This because ActiveX is used to communicate and ED has to register itself as an ActiveX server.

I hope this helps you further.

Cheers,

Harry


Return to “Modeling in Enterprise Dynamics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron