Stacker Atom -Not working?

All topics on the Atoms in any Enterprise Dynamics Library.
Post Reply
Jtran
Posts: 15
Joined: Wednesday 04 October, 2017 - 11:44

Stacker Atom -Not working?

Post by Jtran » Wednesday 04 October, 2017 - 12:51

Hello

I am a beginner and currently trying to apply the "Stacker" atom, and have encountered an issue.
I can not specify a label name. When I enter a name, and press OK, it is not there when i re-open the atom.
I have tried the following ways to reference my label name:

1. product name
2. label([product name], first(c))
3. label([product name], i)

Actual no matter what I seem to enter, it will not save it. I have tried all the combination of the following settings "Use product label" and "Labeltype is a value. Saves values fine in all the other fields.

Am i missing something, or is there anything wrong with that atom?

Best regards,

Jesper

User avatar
HarryBunnik
Posts: 310
Joined: Monday 07 February, 2011 - 11:22

Re: Stacker Atom -Not working?

Post by HarryBunnik » Wednesday 04 October, 2017 - 13:54

Hello Jesper,

I fear that you're right and that there is indeed a bug in this Atom. I've made a small adjustment and it should be working now. So I add the updated atom to this post.
Stacker.atm
(33.32 KiB) Downloaded 173 times
If you place this file (please rename the old one just in case) under your installation directory of Enterprise Dynamics (for instance):

C:\Program Files (x86)\Enterprise Dynamics\Developer 10.1\Atoms\Processes\...

and restart Enterprise Dynamics, the new file will be automatically loaded and the label will be set and saved. I hope it helps you further, otherwise please let me know!

Kind regards,

Harry
Last edited by HarryBunnik on Wednesday 04 October, 2017 - 14:37, edited 1 time in total.

Jtran
Posts: 15
Joined: Wednesday 04 October, 2017 - 11:44

Re: Stacker Atom -Not working?

Post by Jtran » Wednesday 04 October, 2017 - 14:11

Hello

Thanks, works perfectly!

Best regards,

Jesper

Post Reply