PD shuts down

All topics related to questions in Pedestrian Dynamics
Post Reply
luke
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 16 October, 2013 - 10:42

PD shuts down

Post by luke »

Hello!

I have a problem with PD. I have made a building of 11 layers, but when I try to run or try to make an ECM, windows shuts down PD and I have no idea what the problem is. Maybe it's because I am running windows on an Macbook?

I hope you can help me with this problem.

Luke
User avatar
MatthijsJongboer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thursday 11 November, 2010 - 14:12

Re: PD shuts down

Post by MatthijsJongboer »

Hello Luke,

Does the software present any error messages in the error tracer?
Also, can you tell how you have installed PD on your macbook (virtual windows or dualboot)?

Matthijs
luke
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 16 October, 2013 - 10:42

Re: PD shuts down

Post by luke »

Hello Matthijs,

The software doesn't present any errors. The only error I get is from windows and it says that an error occurred and it is shutting down PD (not why or anything). I installed PD on my macbook using dual boot.

Luke
User avatar
MatthijsJongboer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thursday 11 November, 2010 - 14:12

Re: PD shuts down

Post by MatthijsJongboer »

Hello Luke,

That's not so good. Since you use dual boot I don't expect it to be a macbook specific problem.
Maybe you can have a look at the windows log to see if there is any information there?

Gr. Matthijs
luke
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 16 October, 2013 - 10:42

Re: PD shuts down

Post by luke »

Hi Matthijs,

I found this in the windows log:

Probleemhandtekening:
Gebeurtenisnaam van probleem: BEX
Naam van de toepassing: PD.exe
Versie van toepassing: 2.0.1.1598
Tijdstempel van toepassing: 2a425e19
Naam van foutmodule: PD_ECMRouting.dll
Versie van foutmodule: 2.0.3.0
Tijdstempel van foutmodule: 5204df49
Uitzonderingsmarge: 000aceac
Uitzonderingscode: c0000417
Uitzonderingsgegevens: 00000000
Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Landinstelling-id: 1033
Aanvullende informatie 1: 5e37
Aanvullende informatie 2: 5e377bc7d597d5f6409f2b52ef28e87b
Aanvullende informatie 3: 156c
Aanvullende informatie 4: 156c38fcef0e028b1f192f08b7112893

Gr. Luke
User avatar
MatthijsJongboer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thursday 11 November, 2010 - 14:12

Re: PD shuts down

Post by MatthijsJongboer »

Hi Luke,

The problem seems to be caused by PD_ECMRouting.dll.
This module highly depends on the video card.
Can you post the card make and type including the installed driver version?

Gr. Matthijs
luke
Posts: 4
Joined: Wednesday 16 October, 2013 - 10:42

Re: PD shuts down

Post by luke »

Hi Matthijs,

I am not sure if this is what you mean, but I found this:

Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000
Leverancier: Intel Corporation
Datum: 10/31/2013
Stuurprogrammaversie: 9.17.10.3347
Digitaal ondertekend door: Microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility Publicer

gr. Luke
User avatar
MatthijsJongboer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thursday 11 November, 2010 - 14:12

Re: PD shuts down

Post by MatthijsJongboer »

Hi Luke,

This is the information I was looking for.
This Intel graphics card is not suitable to run PD.
It requires an advanced (gaming) graphics card that supports OpenGL 3 or higher.
I know Macbooks can come with such a card but I am not aware they could also be supplied without.
Please verify your system if another video card is present. If this is the case, you can order PD to use this Graphics card.
If no other video card is present, your system does not meet the PD system requirements.

Gr. Matthijs
ie_1989
Posts: 58
Joined: Saturday 21 November, 2015 - 06:50

Re: PD shuts down

Post by ie_1989 »

Hi
I use PD 3.0.0.5 64bit... Sometimes when I want to open a file the software get stuck and don't do any thing (the loading process remains for ever).
I have attached the snapshot of it.
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (102.7 KiB) Viewed 8524 times
Bram de Vries
Posts: 60
Joined: Thursday 08 January, 2015 - 13:29

Re: PD shuts down

Post by Bram de Vries »

Dear ie_1989,

It's possible that your model will still work fine and that only the progress bar might be stuck. When this problem occurs again, could you try to access the Interact Window (Hold down the SHIFT and F6 buttons) and execute the following code:

Do(
progressbar(1),
progressbar(0)
)

Hopefully this will hide the progress bar and enable you to continue with your model.

Kind regards,

Bram
Post Reply