Incorrect layer name

All topics related to questions in Pedestrian Dynamics
Post Reply
nilukalakmali
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 31 August, 2020 - 06:30

Incorrect layer name

Post by nilukalakmali »

how to fix the error message of
" Incorrect Layer Name -> PD_Model (AtomID: 60), FUNCTION: PD_Model_OpenModel (Ln: 79, Col: 7) "ExecModelFile" | F:\tianjin uni\PHD2\pedestrian Dynamic\2.mod"
User avatar
Ignasi Echaniz
Posts: 18
Joined: Monday 28 May, 2018 - 10:44

Re: Incorrect layer name

Post by Ignasi Echaniz »

Hi Nilukalakmali,

Thanks for posting your issue.

This is a strange error. It might be that you gave a name to one height layer with one non accepted keyboard character by Pedestrian Dynamics engine. Can you still open the model?

If not, would it be possible to attach your model in your post?

Thanks,

Ignasi Echaniz
nilukalakmali
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 31 August, 2020 - 06:30

Re: Incorrect layer name

Post by nilukalakmali »

Dear Ignasi Echaniz,
thank you for your reply.

Herewith I
2.mod
(171.96 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
posting my model
User avatar
Ignasi Echaniz
Posts: 18
Joined: Monday 28 May, 2018 - 10:44

Re: Incorrect layer name

Post by Ignasi Echaniz »

Hi Nilukalakmali,

Thanks for attaching the model.

I have just opened the model (2.mod) and I have started a simulation. I do not get any error. The model runs smoothly. Could you describe when this error happens to you?

Also could specify which Pedestrian Dynamics version are you using. You can get the version in the tab Help-->About.

Thanks in advance
nilukalakmali
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 31 August, 2020 - 06:30

Re: Incorrect layer name

Post by nilukalakmali »

Hi,
I'm using 3.3 student version of pedestrian dynamics.

The error shows when the file opens.

Further, it doesn't show statistic results.

Thank you
Nilukalakmali
User avatar
MatthijsJongboer
Posts: 182
Joined: Thursday 11 November, 2010 - 14:12

Re: Incorrect layer name

Post by MatthijsJongboer »

Hello nilukalakmali,
To be sure, I also tested your model and receive no critical errors like you.
When you open the model, do you select File | Open and then browse to the file?
The error shown has a problem with the file or its location. Can you open the directory using the normal windows explorer?
What path is listed for this file?

Best regards,
Matthijs
Post Reply