How to avoid wrong overlapping with Availability Atoms

All topics specific to modeling questions in Enterprise Dynamics
Post Reply
ptis
Posts: 28
Joined: Wednesday 16 May, 2012 - 10:18

How to avoid wrong overlapping with Availability Atoms

Post by ptis »

Hello,

I have 2 conveyors (AAC), each with a Switch-Availability + Availibility-Control Atom. When I stop the second conveyor the first conveyor ignores the spacing rule:

Image

(When the second conveyor is full, the spacing works right.)

How can I this problem? In my case the right visualizaion is really important.

Thanks
marlies
Posts: 301
Joined: Monday 17 January, 2011 - 09:28

Re: How to avoid wrong overlapping with Availability Atoms

Post by marlies »

Hi,

As you're manually interferring with the conveyor functionality, the spacing is indeed not working automatically.

It could be repaired by using the following functions:

1. Conveyors_StopConveyor to stop the previous conveyor when the availability control switches to down.
2. Conveyors_Start_NAConveyor to restart the previous conveyor when the availability control switches to up.

See attached for a small example.

Regards, Marlies
Attachments
20130603_ConveyorSpacing.mod
(21.37 KiB) Downloaded 284 times
ptis
Posts: 28
Joined: Wednesday 16 May, 2012 - 10:18

Re: How to avoid wrong overlapping with Availability Atoms

Post by ptis »

Hi marlies,

thanks for your small example. I already tried StopConveyor and Start_NAConveyor. StopConveyor worked fine and also works fine in your example. But I had/have problems with Start_NAConveyor. In your example, like in my own tries, the conveyor doesn't start again. (I guess the start should works fine in your example.)

Do you have any ideas why Conveyors_StopConveyor(in(1, out(1, c))) doesn't work (for me)?

Thanks
marlies
Posts: 301
Joined: Monday 17 January, 2011 - 09:28

Re: How to avoid wrong overlapping with Availability Atoms

Post by marlies »

Hi,

See attached for a new suggestion, think that this one works a bit better. It requires some detailed knowledge about the working of the conveyors and availability control.

The main issue was:
- The availability control changes the status of an atom to not available (12).
- The stop conveyor function only works for regular conveyor statuses (which is not nr 12..).

I changed the trigger on up and on down of the availability control. The explanation is added in comments. I hope that's clear to you, if not just let me know! Note that I unchecked all checkboxes of the availability control.

Regards, Marlies
Attachments
20130603_ConveyorSpacing_V02.mod
(22.16 KiB) Downloaded 265 times
ptis
Posts: 28
Joined: Wednesday 16 May, 2012 - 10:18

Re: How to avoid wrong overlapping with Availability Atoms

Post by ptis »

Hi marlies,

that was exactly what I want. You saved me a lot of work on a workaround or a new conveyor. Many many thanks!
ptis
Posts: 28
Joined: Wednesday 16 May, 2012 - 10:18

Re: How to avoid wrong overlapping with Availability Atoms

Post by ptis »

Hello,

I won't start a new thread for that, but the your trick doesn't work for the AAC Curved: The products doesn't stop. Everything else seems to work (Events, I/O...).

How can I solve this problem?

Thanks
ptis
Posts: 28
Joined: Wednesday 16 May, 2012 - 10:18

Re: How to avoid wrong overlapping with Availability Atoms

Post by ptis »

Found it!

The bug has to be in StopAtom(). In Conveyors_StopConveyor:

Code: Select all

{**4: AC curved**}
do(
  ForAtomLayerUnder(
    atmC,
      do(
        trace([stop #4 @ products]),
        Sets,
        {StopAtom(s),}
        RotationSpeedAc(s):=0,
        label([MoFa_Conveyors_NextSensor], s) := 0  
      )
    ),
    DestroyEventsOfAtom(atmC, MoFa_AC_STOP_ATOM_EVENT)
  )
the stop-command doesn't work -> it doesn't reset RotationSpeedAc to 0. With that fix all works fine.

P.S.: I should be mentioned in the credits for bugfinding &-fixing in the next release 8-)
marlies
Posts: 301
Joined: Monday 17 January, 2011 - 09:28

Re: How to avoid wrong overlapping with Availability Atoms

Post by marlies »

Hi,

Good that you found out yourself! I didn't have the time to dig into the problem yet.

Thanks for reporting the fix too.... :)

Regards, Marlies
Post Reply